web analytics
  • RSS

  • Polls

    What Cisco Cert Are You Currently Studying?

    View Results

    Loading ... Loading ...
  • Search on CiscoBibles

  • Popular Posts

  • Recent Comments

  • Archives

  • « | Main | »

    [12/Sep/2019 Updated] 465q 101-500 Practice Test from PassLeader Guarantee 100% Passing Exam

    By admin | September 12, 2019

    New Updated 101-500 Exam Questions from PassLeader 101-500 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 101-500 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/101-500.html (465 Q&As)

    Keywords: 101-500 exam dumps, 101-500 exam questions, 101-500 VCE dumps, 101-500 PDF dumps, 101-500 practice tests, 101-500 study guide, 101-500 braindumps, LPIC-1 Exam 101-500 Exam

    P.S. New 101-500 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1e2JONlLgflJCtkbmTNtQWmYG9uXRkaJP

    NEW QUESTION 1
    Which of the following commands is used to update the list of available packages when using dpkg based package management?

    A.    apt-get update
    B.    apt-get upgrade
    C.    apt-cache update
    D.    apt-get refresh
    E.    apt-cache upgrade

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 2
    Which function key is used to start Safe Mode in Windows NT?

    A.    F10
    B.    F8
    C.    F6
    D.    Windows NT does not support Safe Mode

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 3
    Which of the following commands can be used to perform a full text search on all available packages on a Debian system?

    A.    apt
    B.    apt-cache
    C.    apt-get
    D.    apt-search
    E.    dpkg

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 4
    Which of the following commands can be used to create a USB storage media from a disk image?

    A.    gdisk
    B.    dd
    C.    cc
    D.    fdisk
    E.    mount

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 5
    What is the purpose of the Bash built-in export command?

    A.    It allows disks to be mounted remotely.
    B.    It runs a command as a process in a subshell.
    C.    It makes the command history available to subshells.
    D.    It sets up environment variables for applications.
    E.    It shares NFS partitions for use by other systems on the network.

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 6
    Which of the following commands moves and resumes in the background the last stopped shell job?

    A.    run
    B.    bg
    C.    fg
    D.    back

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 7
    When starting a program with the nice command without any additional parameters, which nice level is set for the resulting process?

    A.    -10
    B.    0
    C.    10
    D.    20

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 8
    Which variable defines the directories in which a Bash shell searches for executable commands?

    A.    BASHEXEC
    B.    BASHRC
    C.    PATH
    D.    EXECPATH
    E.    PATHRC

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 9
    Which of the following are valid stream redirection operators within Bash? (Choose three.)

    A.    <
    B.    <<<
    C.    >
    D.    >>>
    E.    %>

    Answer: ABC

    NEW QUESTION 10
    Which of the following is the device file name for the second partition on the only SCSI drive?

    A.    /dev/hda1
    B.    /dev/sda2
    C.    /dev/sd0a2
    D.    /dev/sd1p2

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 11
    When creating a hard link to an ordinary file, it returns an error, what could be the reason for this?

    A.    The source file is hidden.
    B.    The source file is read-only.
    C.    The source file is a shell script.
    D.    The source file is already a hard link.
    E.    The source and the target are on different filesystems.

    Answer: E

    NEW QUESTION 12
    Instead of supplying an explicit device in /etc/fstab for mounting, what other options may be used to identify the intended partition? (Choose two.)

    A.    FIND
    B.    ID
    C.    LABEL
    D.    NAME
    E.    UUID

    Answer: CE

    NEW QUESTION 13
    Which of the following commands are common Linux commands for file management? (Choose three.)

    A.    copy
    B.    mv
    C.    move
    D.    cp
    E.    mkdir

    Answer: BDE

    NEW QUESTION 14
    Which signal is sent by the kill command by default?

    A.    SIGHUP(1)
    B.    SIGQUIT(3)
    C.    SIGKILL(9)
    D.    SIGTERM(15)

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 15
    Which of the following commands converts spaces in a file to tab characters and prints the result to standard output?

    A.    iconv
    B.    expand
    C.    unexpand
    D.    tab

    Answer: C

    NEW QUESTION 16
    Which command is used to query information about the available packages on a Debian system?

    A.    apt-cache
    B.    apt-get
    C.    apt-search
    D.    dpkg
    E.    dpkg-search

    Answer: A

    NEW QUESTION 17
    Which of the following commands is used to change metadata and options for ext3 filesystems?

    A.    mod3fs
    B.    tune3fs
    C.    mod2fs
    D.    tune2fs
    E.    dump2fs

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 18
    Which of the following are filesystems which can be used on Linux root partitions? (Choose two.)

    A.    NTFS
    B.    ext3
    C.    XFS
    D.    VFAT
    E.    swap

    Answer: BE

    NEW QUESTION 19
    Which of the following options must be passed to a filesystem’s entry in /etc/fstab in order to mount the file system without root privileges?

    A.    auto
    B.    norestrict
    C.    noauto
    D.    user

    Answer: D

    NEW QUESTION 20
    Where does the BIOS search for a bootloader?

    A.    On all connected storage media regardless of the boot device order.
    B.    On all connected storage media in the defined boot device order.
    C.    Only on hard disk drives in the defined boot device order.
    D.    Only on the last added storage media.
    E.    The BIOS is not responsible to search for a valid bootloader.

    Answer: B

    NEW QUESTION 21
    ……


    Download the newest PassLeader 101-500 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

    101-500 PDF dumps & 101-500 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/101-500.html (465 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!)

    P.S. New 101-500 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1e2JONlLgflJCtkbmTNtQWmYG9uXRkaJP

             

    Share and Enjoy:
    • Print
    • Digg
    • StumbleUpon
    • del.icio.us
    • Facebook
    • Yahoo! Buzz
    • Twitter
    • Google Bookmarks
    • LinkedIn
    • email
    • Live
    • MySpace

    Topics: 101-500 Braindumps, 101-500 Exam Dumps, 101-500 Exam Questions, 101-500 PDF Dumps, 101-500 Practice Tests, 101-500 Study Guide, 101-500 VCE Dumps, LPI Exam | No Comments »

    Comments

    You must be logged in to post a comment.