This page was exported from Free Cisco Training & Resources - Certification Exam Preparation [ https://www.ciscobibles.com ] Export date:Sun Jul 12 22:10:39 2020 / +0000 GMT ___________________________________________________ Title: [12/Sep/2019 Updated] 465q 101-500 Practice Test from PassLeader Guarantee 100% Passing Exam --------------------------------------------------- New Updated 101-500 Exam Questions from PassLeader 101-500 PDF dumps! Welcome to download the newest PassLeader 101-500 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/101-500.html (465 Q&As) Keywords: 101-500 exam dumps, 101-500 exam questions, 101-500 VCE dumps, 101-500 PDF dumps, 101-500 practice tests, 101-500 study guide, 101-500 braindumps, LPIC-1 Exam 101-500 Exam P.S. New 101-500 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1e2JONlLgflJCtkbmTNtQWmYG9uXRkaJP NEW QUESTION 1 Which of the following commands is used to update the list of available packages when using dpkg based package management? A.    apt-get update B.    apt-get upgrade C.    apt-cache update D.    apt-get refresh E.    apt-cache upgrade Answer: A NEW QUESTION 2 Which function key is used to start Safe Mode in Windows NT? A.    F10 B.    F8 C.    F6 D.    Windows NT does not support Safe Mode Answer: D NEW QUESTION 3 Which of the following commands can be used to perform a full text search on all available packages on a Debian system? A.    apt B.    apt-cache C.    apt-get D.    apt-search E.    dpkg Answer: B NEW QUESTION 4 Which of the following commands can be used to create a USB storage media from a disk image? A.    gdisk B.    dd C.    cc D.    fdisk E.    mount Answer: B NEW QUESTION 5 What is the purpose of the Bash built-in export command? A.    It allows disks to be mounted remotely. B.    It runs a command as a process in a subshell. C.    It makes the command history available to subshells. D.    It sets up environment variables for applications. E.    It shares NFS partitions for use by other systems on the network. Answer: D NEW QUESTION 6 Which of the following commands moves and resumes in the background the last stopped shell job? A.    run B.    bg C.    fg D.    back Answer: B NEW QUESTION 7 When starting a program with the nice command without any additional parameters, which nice level is set for the resulting process? A.    -10 B.    0 C.    10 D.    20 Answer: C NEW QUESTION 8 Which variable defines the directories in which a Bash shell searches for executable commands? A.    BASHEXEC B.    BASHRC C.    PATH D.    EXECPATH E.    PATHRC Answer: C NEW QUESTION 9 Which of the following are valid stream redirection operators within Bash? (Choose three.) A.    < B.    <<< C.    > D.    >>> E.    %> Answer: ABC NEW QUESTION 10 Which of the following is the device file name for the second partition on the only SCSI drive? A.    /dev/hda1 B.    /dev/sda2 C.    /dev/sd0a2 D.    /dev/sd1p2 Answer: B NEW QUESTION 11 When creating a hard link to an ordinary file, it returns an error, what could be the reason for this? A.    The source file is hidden. B.    The source file is read-only. C.    The source file is a shell script. D.    The source file is already a hard link. E.    The source and the target are on different filesystems. Answer: E NEW QUESTION 12 Instead of supplying an explicit device in /etc/fstab for mounting, what other options may be used to identify the intended partition? (Choose two.) A.    FIND B.    ID C.    LABEL D.    NAME E.    UUID Answer: CE NEW QUESTION 13 Which of the following commands are common Linux commands for file management? (Choose three.) A.    copy B.    mv C.    move D.    cp E.    mkdir Answer: BDE NEW QUESTION 14 Which signal is sent by the kill command by default? A.    SIGHUP(1) B.    SIGQUIT(3) C.    SIGKILL(9) D.    SIGTERM(15) Answer: D NEW QUESTION 15 Which of the following commands converts spaces in a file to tab characters and prints the result to standard output? A.    iconv B.    expand C.    unexpand D.    tab Answer: C NEW QUESTION 16 Which command is used to query information about the available packages on a Debian system? A.    apt-cache B.    apt-get C.    apt-search D.    dpkg E.    dpkg-search Answer: A NEW QUESTION 17 Which of the following commands is used to change metadata and options for ext3 filesystems? A.    mod3fs B.    tune3fs C.    mod2fs D.    tune2fs E.    dump2fs Answer: D NEW QUESTION 18 Which of the following are filesystems which can be used on Linux root partitions? (Choose two.) A.    NTFS B.    ext3 C.    XFS D.    VFAT E.    swap Answer: BE NEW QUESTION 19 Which of the following options must be passed to a filesystem's entry in /etc/fstab in order to mount the file system without root privileges? A.    auto B.    norestrict C.    noauto D.    user Answer: D NEW QUESTION 20 Where does the BIOS search for a bootloader? A.    On all connected storage media regardless of the boot device order. B.    On all connected storage media in the defined boot device order. C.    Only on hard disk drives in the defined boot device order. D.    Only on the last added storage media. E.    The BIOS is not responsible to search for a valid bootloader. Answer: B NEW QUESTION 21 ...... Download the newest PassLeader 101-500 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee! 101-500 PDF dumps & 101-500 VCE dumps: https://www.passleader.com/101-500.html (465 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected! Free VCE simulator!) P.S. New 101-500 dumps PDF: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1e2JONlLgflJCtkbmTNtQWmYG9uXRkaJP --------------------------------------------------- Images: --------------------------------------------------- --------------------------------------------------- Post date: 2019-09-12 11:30:06 Post date GMT: 2019-09-12 03:30:06 Post modified date: 2019-09-12 11:30:06 Post modified date GMT: 2019-09-12 03:30:06 ____________________________________________________________________________________________ Export of Post and Page as text file has been powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin from www.gconverters.com