web analytics
  • RSS

  • Polls

    What Cisco Cert Are You Currently Studying?

    View Results

    Loading ... Loading ...
  • Search on CiscoBibles

  • Popular Posts

  • Recent Comments

  • Archives

  • « | Main | »

    [2016-NEW!] PassLeader New 1219q 220-902 Exam Questions with Free PDF Study Guide Download (Question 141 – Question 160)

    By admin | July 22, 2016

    Being tormented to get well prepared for your 220-902 exam? Don’t worry! PassLeader now offer the first-hand 220-902 exam dumps, you will pass 220-902 exam for your first try with PassLeader’s latest real 1219q 220-902 exam questions. We offer you the newest 220-902 study guide with VCE simulator and PDF format braindumps, you can get the basic knowledge and all details about 220-902 exam. Do not hesitate to try our high quality 1219q 220-902 practice tests!

    p.s. Free 220-902 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaFRNM0lhOVk3VDA

    QUESTION 141
    A Windows 7 desktop PC has crashed (i.e. BSOD) several times indicating a possible RAM problem. Which of the following is an OS built-in tool that can be used to test this problem?

    A.    Windows System Restore
    B.    Windows System File Checker
    C.    MSCONFIG
    D.    Windows Memory Diagnostic

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 142
    Which of the following should be regularly scheduled to fix hard drive errors?

    A.    Defragmentation
    B.    Check Disk
    C.    System Restore
    D.    Antivirus Scan

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 143
    A user is experiencing slow performance with their computer. A technician suspects the computer has a virus and runs antivirus software. A virus is found and removed, but the performance issue is not resolved. Which of the following should the technician perform NEXT?

    A.    Document findings, actions, and outcomes
    B.    Establish a plan of action to resolve the problem
    C.    Re-establish a new theory or escalate
    D.    Implement preventative measures

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 144
    After installing a new multifunctional printer, an administrator realizes the flatbed scanner does not scan any documents. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason of the issue?

    A.    The scanner lock switch on the device is locked.
    B.    The printer driver was installed incorrectly.
    C.    The multifunction printer’s USB cable was plugged into the incorrect port.
    D.    The scanner’s alignment and calibration was not performed.

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 145
    After replacing a motherboard on a customer’s laptop for a no sound issue, a technician realizes that there is intermittent wireless connectivity on the laptop. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST?

    A.    Reinstall the driver of the WiFi card.
    B.    Check to see if there is a wireless switch on the laptop and its current position.
    C.    Replace the wireless card because it is not fully compatible with the new motherboard.
    D.    Check if the WiFi antenna is connected properly to the wireless card.

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 146
    The benefit of MAC filtering in wireless networking is that the network:

    A.    is encrypted.
    B.    is not visible.
    C.    uses static IP addresses.
    D.    is more secure.

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 147
    A technician is trying to request a new IP address to a customer’s computer through the command prompt. Which of the following commands should the technician use?

    A.    ipconfig /flushdns
    B.    ipconfig /renew
    C.    ipconfig /all
    D.    ipconfig /release

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 148
    A customer is not able to connect to any websites. Which of the following commands should a technician run FIRST to identify the issue?

    A.    NETSTAT
    B.    NET SHOW
    C.    IPCONFIG
    D.    TRACERT

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 149
    A technician wants to know the MAC address of a computer. Which of the following commands would the technician use?

    A.    IPCONFIG
    B.    NSLOOKUP
    C.    NETSTAT
    D.    PING

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 150
    A technician would like to dispose of a hard drive that is no longer needed. According to company policy, all contents on the disk should be deleted before disposal. Which of the following OS command line tools should be used?

    A.    CHKDSK
    B.    DEL
    C.    SCANDSK
    D.    FORMAT

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 151
    When securing a new wireless router, which of the following should be changed FIRST?

    A.    Default SSID
    B.    Radio power levels
    C.    Default password
    D.    DHCP settings

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 152
    A computer starts to boot then quickly shuts down. Which of the following should the technician use to troubleshoot this issue?

    A.    Toner probe
    B.    Power supply tester
    C.    Loopback plugs
    D.    Events logs

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 153
    A client has a computer that is infected with several viruses and spyware. Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST before spyware removal?

    A.    Run Windows Update
    B.    Disable system restore
    C.    Run the chkdsk /r command
    D.    Disable network cards

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 154
    A PC is running slower than usual. Which of the following tools would BEST diagnose the possible bottleneck?

    A.    CHKDSK
    B.    Device Manager
    C.    Task Scheduler
    D.    Task Manager

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 155
    Which of the following switches should a technician use with the PING command to resolve an IP address to a hostname?

    A.    -a
    B.    -f
    C.    -n
    D.    -t

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 156
    A technician is trying to setup a non-domain user account on a workstation, but receives the following error message "Password does not meet the complexity requirements." Which of the following utilities should the technician use to identify the criteria?

    A.    Local Security Policy
    B.    Users and Groups
    C.    Performance Monitor
    D.    MSCONFIG

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 157
    In a SOHO wireless network, which of the following prevents unauthorized users from accessing confidential data?

    A.    Reduce broadcast power
    B.    Change SSID name
    C.    Set encryption
    D.    Enable MAC filtering

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 158
    Which of the following commands is used to map a network drive?

    A.    NBTSTAT
    B.    NET USE
    C.    NETMAP
    D.    NETSTAT

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 159
    A technician recently setup a new wired network and wants to ensure only their computers can use it. Which of the following is the MOST secure way to accomplish this?

    A.    Make sure the computers are using strong passwords.
    B.    Enable an intrusion detection system.
    C.    Assign the computers static IP addresses.
    D.    Disable the extra ports on the router.

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 160
    Which of the following BEST describes a method for installing an operating system across the network?

    A.    USB 3.0
    B.    IEEE 1394
    C.    PXE
    D.    NTFS

    Answer: C


    Download the newest PassLeader 220-902 dumps from passleader.com now! 100% Pass Guarantee!

    220-902 PDF dumps & 220-902 VCE dumps: http://www.passleader.com/220-902.html (1219 Q&As) (New Questions Are 100% Available and Wrong Answers Have Been Corrected!)

    p.s. Free 220-902 Exam Dumps Collection On Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B-ob6L_QjGLpaFRNM0lhOVk3VDA

             

    Share and Enjoy:
    • Print
    • Digg
    • StumbleUpon
    • del.icio.us
    • Facebook
    • Yahoo! Buzz
    • Twitter
    • Google Bookmarks
    • LinkedIn
    • email
    • Live
    • MySpace

    Topics: 220-902 Braindumps, 220-902 Exam Dumps, 220-902 Exam Questions, 220-902 PDF Dumps, 220-902 Practice Tests, 220-902 Study Guide, 220-902 VCE Dumps, CompTIA Exam Dumps | No Comments »

    Comments

    You must be logged in to post a comment.