web analytics
  • RSS

  • Polls

    What Cisco Cert Are You Currently Studying?

    View Results

    Loading ... Loading ...
  • Search on CiscoBibles

  • Popular Posts

  • Recent Comments

  • Archives

  • « | Main | »

    [New Exam Dumps] New PassLeader 135q 101-350 Exam Questions With Free VCE Download

    By admin | May 27, 2015

    Free Download New 101-350 Exam Dumps: PassLeader now supplying the new version of 101-350 vce dumps, we ensure our 135q 101-350 exam questions are the most complete and authoritative compared with others’, which will ensure your 101-350 exam 100% pass, and now we are offering the free new version VCE Player along with the VCE format 135q 101-350 braindumps, also the PDF format 101-350 practice test is available now, welcome to choose.

    keywords: 101-350 exam,101-350 exam dumps,135q 101-350 exam questions,101-350 pdf dumps,135q 101-350 practice test,101-350 vce dumps,LPI Level 1 Exam 101, Junior Level Linux Certification, Part 1 of 2

    Topic 1, System Architecture
    QUESTION 1
    CORRECT TEXT
    You suspect that a new ethernet card might be conflicting with another device. Which file should you check within the /proc tree to learn which IRQs are being used by which kernel drivers?

    Answer: interrupts, /proc/interrupts

    QUESTION 2
    Which of the following commands will load a kernel module along with any required dependency modules?

    A.    depmod
    B.    insmod
    C.    modprobe
    D.    module_install
    E.    loadmod

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 3
    You are having some trouble with a disk partition and you need to do maintenance on this partition but your users home directories are on it and several are logged in. Which command would disconnect the users and allow you to safely execute maintenance tasks?

    A.    telinit 1
    B.    shutdown -r now
    C.    killall -9 inetd
    D.    /bin/netstop –maint
    E.    /etc/rc.d/init.d/network stop

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 4
    CORRECT TEXT
    Which command displays the contents of the Kernel Ring Buffer on the command line? (Provide only the command name without any options or path information)

    Answer: dmesg, /bin/dmesg

    QUESTION 5
    CORRECT TEXT
    The USB device filesystem can be found under /proc/______/usb/. (Please fill in the blank with the single word only)

    Answer: bus

    QUESTION 6
    CORRECT TEXT
    Which file in the /proc filesystem lists parameters passed from the bootloader to the kernel?

    Answer: cmdline, /proc/cmdline

    QUESTION 7
    During a system boot cycle, what is the program that is run after the BIOS completes its tasks?

    A.    The bootloader
    B.    The inetd program
    C.    The init program
    D.    The kernel

    Answer: A

    QUESTION 8
    Which of the following commands will write a message to the terminals of all logged in users?

    A.    bcast
    B.    mesg
    C.    print
    D.    wall
    E.    yell

    Answer: D


    http://www.passleader.com/101-350.html

    QUESTION 9
    The message "Hard Disk Error" is displayed on the screen during Stage 1 of the GRUB boot process. What does this indicate?

    A.    The kernel was unable to execute /bin/init
    B.    The next Stage cannot be read from the hard disk because GRUB was unable to determine the size and geometry of the disk
    C.    One or more of the filesystems on the hard disk has errors and a filesystem check should be run
    D.    The BIOS was unable to read the necessary data from the Master Boot Record to begin the boot process

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 10
    CORRECT TEXT
    Which command will display messages from the kernel that were output during the normal bootup sequence?

    Answer: dmesg, /bin/dmesg

    QUESTION 11
    What is the process ID number of the init program?

    A.    -1
    B.    0
    C.    1
    D.    It is different with each reboot.
    E.    It is set to the current run level.

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 12
    Which configuration file should be modified to disable the ctrl-alt-delete key combination?

    A.    /etc/keys
    B.    /proc/keys
    C.    /etc/inittab
    D.    /proc/inittab
    E.    /etc/reboot

    Answer: C

    QUESTION 13
    CORRECT TEXT
    The system configuration file named _______ is commonly used to set the default runlevel. (Please provide the file name with full path information)

    Answer: /etc/inittab

    QUESTION 14
    The system is having trouble and the engineer wants to bypass the usual /sbin/init start up and run /bin/sh. What is the usual way to pass this change to the kernel from your boot loader?

    A.    Start in runlevel 1.
    B.    Pass init=/bin/sh on the kernel parameter line.
    C.    Pass /bin/sh on the kernel parameter line.
    D.    Pass start=/bin/sh on the kernel parameter line.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 15
    You are having some trouble with a disk partition and you need to do maintenance on this partition but your users home directories are on it and several are logged in. Which command would disconnect the users and allow you to safely execute maintenance tasks?

    A.    halt 1
    B.    init 1
    C.    logout –all now
    D.    runlevel 1
    E.    shutdown –maintenance now

    Answer: B

    Topic 2, Linux Installation and Package Management
    QUESTION 16
    CORRECT TEXT
    What command will print the shared libraries for the file /usr/lib/libpng12.so? (Provide the full command with library name but without any other options or parameters)

    Answer: /usr/bin/ldd /usr/lib/libpng12.so, ldd /usr/lib/libpng12.so


    http://www.passleader.com/101-350.html

    QUESTION 17
    Which file should be edited to select the network locations from which Debian installation package files are loaded?

    A.    /etc/dpkg/dpkg.cfg
    B.    /etc/apt/apt.conf
    C.    /etc/apt/apt.conf.d
    D.    /etc/apt/sources.list
    E.    /etc/dpkg/dselect.cfg

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 18
    CORRECT TEXT
    Typically, which top level system directory is used for files and data that change regularly while the system is running and are to be kept between reboots? (Specify only the top level directory)

    Answer: /var, /var/, var, var/

    QUESTION 19
    CORRECT TEXT
    The dpkg-____ command will ask configuration questions for a specified package, just as if the package were being installed for the first time.

    Answer: reconfigure

    QUESTION 20
    You want to preview where the package file, apache-xml.i386.rpm, will install its files before installing it. What command do you issue?

    A.    rpm -qp apache-xml.i386.rpm
    B.    rpm -qv apache-xml.i386.rpm
    C.    rpm -ql apache-xml.i386.rpm
    D.    rpm -qpl apache-xml.i386.rpm

    Answer: D

    QUESTION 21
    Which RPM command will output the name of the package which installed the file /etc/exports?

    A.    rpm -F /etc/exports
    B.    rpm -qf /etc/exports
    C.    rpm -Kl /etc/exports
    D.    rpm -qp /etc/exports
    E.    rpm -qi /etc/exports

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 22
    Which of the following statements is a TRUE difference between GRUB Legacy and GRUB 2?

    A.    GRUB 2 no longer requires a configuration file.
    B.    Partition numbers start at 0 in GRUB Legacy and 1 in GRUB 2.
    C.    grub-mkconfig only works with GRUB Legacy if the –version 1 option is used.
    D.    The configuration file menu.lst (and grub.conf) have been replaced with grub.config.

    Answer: B

    QUESTION 23
    CORRECT TEXT
    An administrator has issued the following command:
    grub-install –root-directory=/custom-grub /dev/sda
    In which directory will new configuration files be found? (Provide the full directory path only without the filename)

    Answer: /custom-grub/boot/grub/, /custom-grub/boot/grub

    QUESTION 24
    Which of the following commands can be used to enable a file for paging and swapping?

    A.    mkswap
    B.    swapon
    C.    inswap
    D.    modswap

    Answer: B


    http://www.passleader.com/101-350.html

             

    Share and Enjoy:
    • Print
    • Digg
    • StumbleUpon
    • del.icio.us
    • Facebook
    • Yahoo! Buzz
    • Twitter
    • Google Bookmarks
    • LinkedIn
    • email
    • Live
    • MySpace

    Topics: 101-350 Braindumps, 101-350 Exam Dumps, 101-350 Exam Questions, 101-350 PDF Dumps, 101-350 Practice Test, 101-350 Study Guide, 101-350 VCE Dumps, LPI Exam | No Comments »

    Comments

    You must be logged in to post a comment.